Chessel Practice

Sullivan Road, Sholing, Southampton, Hampshire SO19 0HS

Named Accountable GP

Named accountable GP for all patients
The GPC has received enquiries from members about the contractual requirements for named GPs and the need to inform patients. The guidance below aims to help clarify how GP practices can fulfil this requirement.
What is ‘named GP’ contract requirement?
This contractual requirement builds upon the 2014-2015 agreement to provide a named and accountable GP for over 75s. The ‘named accountable GP for all patients’ requirement has now been extended to all patients from 1 April 2015.
The named GP’s responsibilities for patients aged 75 and over remain unchanged from 2014-2015. Those responsibilities include: 3/7/2016 BMA Named accountable GP for all patients | British Medical Association http://www.bma.org.uk/supportatwork/gppractices/namedaccountablegpfor-allpatients 2/5 working with relevant associated health and social care professionals to deliver a multi-disciplinary care package that meets the needs of the patient; ensuring that these patients have access to a health check as set out in section 7.9 of the standard GMS contract.
What has changed from 1 April 2015?

The 2015-2016 GP contract in England now requires the named accountable GP to take responsibility for the co-ordination of all appropriate services and ensure they are delivered where required (based on the named GP’s clinical judgement) to each of their patients.
The role of the named GP will not: take on vicarious responsibility for the work of other doctors or health professionals; take on 24-hour responsibility for the patient, or have to change their working hours: imply personal availability for GPs throughout the working week; be the only GP or clinician who will provide care to that patient. The contract remains ‘practice based’, so overall responsibility for patient care has not changed.
The named GP is largely a role of oversight, with the requirements being introduced to reassure patients they have one GP within the practice who is responsible for ensuring that this work is carried out on their behalf. There is no condition within the requirement for patients to see the named GP when they book an appointment with the practice. Patients are entitled to choose to see any GP or nurse in the practice in line with current arrangements